Lithium in drinking water and suicide prevention: a survey of JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Nobuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00555063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 岳  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム / 自殺率 / 水道水 / 自殺 / 人間生活環境 / 水資源 / 抗自殺効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the association between lithium levels of tap water and suicide rate with adjustment of potential factors affecting suicide in all 785 cities and 23 wards of Tokyo in all over Japan. Standardized mortality rates (SMRs) of suicide for 2010-2015 were averaged and used for suicide rates. Multiple regression analyses were performed to predict total SMRs, male SMRs, and female SMRs using lithium levels of tap water of 808 cities/wards, 8 districts (Hokkaido, Tohoku, Kanto, Chubu, Kinki, Chugoku, Shikoku, Kyushu), and interactions between lithium levels and individual districts as independent factors. As a result, lithium levels significantly and inversely predicted male suicide SMRs, but not female suicide SMRs. The present findings suggest that lithium in tap water may be inversely associated with male suicide rate.