Role of calcium ion-dependent signaling pathway in the perirhinal cortical neurons related to visual memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2015-2016)
University of Miyazaki (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (20344848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 康  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
池田 哲也  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚性記憶 / 嗅周皮質 / シグナル伝達 / アネキシン / 視覚性弁別学習 / 弁別学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory impairment in Alzheimer's disease is associated with lesion of the perirhinal cortex. The calcium ion-dependent information transmission in this cortex is indispensable for the visual memory. In this study, we aimed to examine the behavioral and morphological relationships between annexin AII and visual memory associated with one of the calcium - dependent signal transduction pathways. The operant conditioning was used to make rats learn the visual memory task. This was impaired by damage of the perirhinal cortex. However, annexin AII in this cortex was not so involved in this memory, suggesting that other signal transduction pathways might play an important role.