Development of rational treatment strategy for refractory mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tsuyoshi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三原 一雄  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30302029)
中村 明文  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40381222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難治性気分障害 / ラモトリギン / 有効血漿濃度 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自殺リスク / 抑うつ性混合状態 / 治療抵抗性気分障害 / バルプロ酸 / 血漿濃度 / 至適投与量 / 混合病像 / 量的評価 / 因子分析 / 治療抵抗性うつ病 / アリピプラゾール / パロキセチン / エスシタロプラム / 薬物相互作用 / CYP2D6 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 電気痙攣療法 / 光トポグラフィー / 薬物動態 / 遺伝子多型 / 気質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three options of rational treatment strategy for refractory mood disorders were obtained from the present study.
First, minimal effective concentration (12.7µmol/L) of lamotrigine and optimal dose setting by determining drug concentration at 2-week were established in patients with refractory mood disorders receiving lamotrigine augmentation. Second, it was shown that comorbid autism spectrum disorder as a cause of tretament resistance was found in 11-16% of the first-visit depressed adults, who had about 4 times higher risk of attempted suicide with more fatal methods. Finally, two-dimensional structure by static/dynamic and internalized/externalized elements of depressive symptoms in relation to well matched treatment options was proposed for development of quantification of depressive mixed state as a cause of treatment resistant mood disorders.