The develpoment of biological marker for alcohol-induced mood disorders: focusing on the functional alteration of platelet and neural stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takao  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40404701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO ERI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
MATSUYAMA KIYOJI  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40209664)
UKAI WATARU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
SOUMA HITOSHI  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルコール / 気分障害 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the common pathophysiology of alcohol-induced brain damage and mood disorders, focusing on the functional alteration of platelet and neural stem cell. We examine the effects of ethanol and antidepressants on the platelet BDNF release. Ethanol suppressed platelet BDNF release and the promotive effect of antidepressant on BDNF release. Furthermore, we investigated the transfer of BDNF derived from serum (or platelet) to the brain using fluorescent-labeled BDNF. We have detected BDNF-FITC in the cells at dentate gyrus in the hippocampus in which adult neurogenesis occurs.