The investigation for relation between the mechanism of P-glycoprotein and treatment-resistant schizophrenia effective Clozapin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
kenichi osada  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20233504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴家 康男  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60308450)
芳賀 俊明  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (80535625)
中野 三穂  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90621574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsP糖蛋白質 / 治療抵抗性統合失調症 / クロザピン / アリピプラゾール / ジゴキシン / P糖タンパク質 / P糖タンパク質 / ブロナンセリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-glycoprotein (P-gp) influences the distribution of drugs across the blood-brain barrier, and is capable of transporting antipsychotic drugs such as aripiprazole and risperidone. Clozapine, which is used clinically for treatment-resistant schizophrenia, is not a P-gp substrate. C57BL/6 mice were orally administered aripiprazole, blonanserin, or clozapine at 10 mg/kg once daily for 6 weeks, and P-gp mRNA (Abcb1a/Abcb1b) and protein (Abcb1a/Abcb1b) expression levels were measured.
This is the first report that chronic aripiprazole treatment increases P-gp mRNA and protein expression in animals, which is associated with the inhibition of digoxin excretion from the brain. These results suggest that increased P-gp expression induced by aripiprazole is mediated by its interaction with P-gp.