A study on the therapeutic mechanisms of depression through a transcription factor MATH2 and its target gene Prg1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Misa  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH AKIYOSHI  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (00366832)
HASHIMOTO TOMIO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 流動研究員 (10610751)
YAMADA MITSUHIKO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子 / 抗うつ薬 / 情動行動調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Prg1, the target gene of a transcription factor MATH2, was induced after chronic treatment with SSRI in mouse hippocampus. In the present study, we have demonstrated that LPA (i.c.v.), a lipid mediator inactivated by Prg1, induced emotional behaviors in mice. Prg1 was regulating the survival of neurons in the process of neurogenesis, which plays an important role in the antidepressive action. Finally, Prg1 expression was observed in NeuN-positive neurons but not with Nestin-positive neuronal stem cells in mouse dentate gyrus.