Identification of anxiety induced gene and therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Masumi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所知的障害研究部, 部長 (70203198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Makiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 客員研究員 (20142250)
OSAKABE Hitomi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 研究補助員 (30625520)
LI Heng  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 流動研究員 (70621994)
OHTA Hidenobu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 診断研究室長 (80422103)
SUGIURA Yuka (SHIRAKAWA Yuka)  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・知的障害研究部, 流動研究員 (50750402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Ken  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第二部, 室長 (30392418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不安 / GABA神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of anxiety disorders and the panic disorder has been unknown. We aimed to determine the gene responsible for mutant mice (bv) exhibiting behaviorally anxiety-like symptoms, and aimed to reveal the molecular mechanisms leading to anxiety disorders. As a result, the cause gene of bv mouse was proved to be Srrm4, which was an alternative splicing controlling element to develop only in neurons. It was confirmed that expression ratio of splicing variants of GABA A receptor γ2 subunit (Gabrg2) in adult mice are different from in the control group, and it was indicated that this gene was associated with human GABA nervous system function adjustment. Furthermore, we made the experiment system that we knocked down Srrm4 in a primary culture neuron.