A longitudinal follow-up study of at-risk mental state with chronic course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KAZUNORI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40301056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hiroo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00173815)
OHMURO Noriyuki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (60632601)
Research Collaborator KATSURA Masahiro
OBARA Chika
KIKUCHI Tatsuro
IIZUKA Kunio
KOKUBUN Kyoko
ABE Koichi
HAMAIE Yumiko
SUNAKAWA Emi
SATO Shiori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早期介入 / 統合失調症 / 前駆期 / ARMS / 予防精神医学 / MRI / 神経画像 / 脳構造 / 社会機能 / 減弱精神病症候群 / 早期精神病 / 予防 / 認知機能 / 脳MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated chronic cases with at-risk mental state (ARMS) who did not transit to psychosis. Among 126 cases with ARMS, we examined clinical outcome of 58 cases who was interviewed 5.9 years after intake assessment and the relation of gray matter volume (GMV) determined by Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) and symptomatic and social outcome at 6, 12, and 24 months after intake. Sixty-three percent of non-transited ARMS individuals was treated by psychiatrists and 54% took psychotropic agents, and 24% had poor social functioning. Many social and functional indicators could not differentiate the transited between non-transited cases with ARMS. Non-transited ARMS individuals with persistent impairment of social functioning had reduced GMV at baseline, indicating brain structural change may be a candidate of a prognostic indicator of long-term of outcome in individuals with ARMS.