Why do people get stage fright? Brain functional and morphological study of interpersonal cognitive processing in social anxiety disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (50386843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUTOH Chihiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30612650)
MATSUZAWA Daisuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10447302)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
NAKAZATO Michiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (10334195)
YOSHINAGA Naoki  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 講師 (80633635)
OBATA Takayuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 次長 (00285107)
NAKAGAWA Akiko  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70253424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社交不安症 / 対人不安 / 対人恐怖 / fMRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / MRI / 拡散テンソル / 社交不安障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the neuronal substrates in patients with social anxiety disorder whose main symptoms are strong anxiety and tension in interpersonal relationships and social situations by identifying abnormalities in interpersonal cognitive circuits corresponding to social threats for helping to design a treatment plan of cognitive behavioral therapy. Amygdaloid activities were evaluated by functional MRI (fMRI) when our types of facial expression images (neutral, angry, fear, and smile) were presented. As a result, robust activities were observed only for “anger” facial expression in healthy controls, whereas they were found for all facial expressions, even “smile,” in social anxiety disorder. It is suggested that the interpretation is biased against ambiguous facial expressions such as “neutral.”