Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation study in eating disorders: examination in cognitive set-shifting abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Michiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (10334195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食障害 / 認知柔軟性 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激療法 / 発達障害 / セントラルコヒアレンス / 認知機能改善療法 / 前頭葉認知柔軟性 / 前頭葉脳血流 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / NIRS / rTMS / 国際研究者交流 / 前頭葉機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to assess cerebral oxygenation change induced with rTMS and to assess the short-term impact of rTMS on food craving and other bulimic symptoms in patients with bulimia nervosa (BN). Eight women diagnosed with BN according to Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition, Text Revision criteria participated in this study. We measured haemoglobin concentration changes in the DLPFC with near-infrared spectroscopy during cognitive tasks measuring self-regulatory control in response to food photo stimuli, both at baseline and after a single session of rTMS. Subjective ratings for food cravings demonstrated significant reduction. A significant decrease in cerebral oxygenation of the left DLPFC was also observed after a single session of rTMS. Measurement with NIRS after rTMS intervention may be applicable for discussing the mechanisms underlying rTMS modulation in patients with BN