Clarification of self/other recognition in developmental disorders using multimodal brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40396718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Ayaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40609020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 磁気共鳴画像 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 神経科学 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differential diagnosis of autism spectrum disorders (ASDs) and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) based solely on symptomatic and behavioral assessments can be difficult, even for experts. Thus, the development of a neuroimaging marker that differentiates ASDs from ADHD would be an important contribution to this field. We assessed the differences in brain activation between adults with ASDs and ADHD using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and resting-state functional MRI. This study provides evidence of a difference activation during inhibitory control and resting state between adults with ASDs and ADHD. Thus, NIRS and MRI may be useful as an auxiliary tool for the differential diagnosis of such developmental disorders.