Development of neuroimaging-based, translatable biomarkers applicable to both human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yahata Noriaki  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (70409150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
JINDE Seiichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30376454)
TANAKA Shinji  東京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60548494)
AOKI Ichio  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 精神疾患 / 安静時脳機能画像 / 自発的脳活動 / 機能的結合 / 自閉症 / 疾患モデル動物 / 機械学習 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a neuroimaging-based biomarker that allows quantitative characterization of autism in the mouse-to-human translational research. Specifically, by using magnetic resonance imaging, we conducted longitudinal measurements of mouse brains (C57BL/6J) and thereby explored differential characteristics of the structure and spontaneous activity between autism model and wild-type mice. Conducting voxel-based morphometry on the structural images, inter-regional functional connectivity analysis on the resting-state functional images, as well as comparison of these findings with independent human studies, we have identified that gray matter volume and functional connectivity involving the limbic system through basal ganglia are candidate biomarkers of autism that are common to both human and mouse. Future investigation on their relationship with autism-specific behavioral phenotypes (such as socio-communicative deficits) is required to further clarify the clinical implication.