Schizophrenia and oligodendrocyte; roles of hnRNPC1 and 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwata Keiko  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (30415088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
MANABE Takayuki  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90382283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsoligodendrocyte / schizophrenia / hnRNPC / cell line / 神経科学 / 国際情報交換 / 統合失調症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / hnRNP C1/C2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is elucidation of pathophysiology of schizophrenia regarding myelination abnormality. We found that the expression change of hnRNP C2 effected on the expression of a myelination gene. Our findings suggest the involvement of the molecule in myelination and the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.