Study of the effect of parasympathetic auriculotherapy on smoking cessation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEKI HIROFUMI  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60232732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHDA Mami  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80350859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords禁煙 / ニコチン依存症 / 耳介電気刺激 / NET-2000 / 副交感神経 / ニコチン依存 / ホルター心電図 / バレニクリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of parasympathetic auriculotherapy using the NET-2000 stimulation on smoking cessation.
The levels of parasympathetic activity obtained from the ECG recordings that were taken before and after stimulation were compared. NET-2000 stimulation increased parasympathetic activity in both groups. In particular, the increase was significant in the non-smoker group. We compared short-term continuous abstinence between a group receiving stimulation with the NET-2000 model and a group treated with varenicline. In the varenicline treatment group, the changes in the scores for items of nicotine dependence were significant. The psychological rating scales used in this study showed the same trends in both groups.
From these results, NET-2000 stimulation appeared to increase parasympathetic activity and show the efficacy of auriculotherapy for smoking cessation.