Brain dopamine D1 receptor bindings in young adults with autism: a PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujita Azusa  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (50444352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
YOKOKURA Masamichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症 / ポジトロン断層法 / ドパミン系 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous neuroimaging study using positron emission tomography (PET) indicated that dopamine transporter bindings were significantly higher in the orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) of adults with autism. In this study, we measured the binding of postsynaptic dopamine D1-like receptors with 11C-SCH23390 in the brain of twenty subjects with autism and twenty age- and sex-matched control subjects. Whole-brain voxel-based analyses as well as regions of interest-based methods for between-subject analysis and for within-subject correlation analysis with respect to clinical variables were examined.
Both voxel- and region of interest-based analyses revealed significantly higher 11C-SCH23390 binding potentials in the OFC in autism (corrected P < .05). There was no significant correlation between 11C-SCH23390 binding in the OFC and any of autistic symptoms evaluated.
Results support the contention that the dopaminergic dysregulation in the OFC can be observed in autism.