neural and genetic basis of pathological gambling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
hazama masaaki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30360621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病的賭博 / MRI / 遺伝子多型 / ドーパミン / ギャンブル障害 / MRI / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-nine individuals with gambling disorder (GD) and 34 age-, gender-matched healthy controls underwent genotyping for the Taq1A polymorphism and diffusion-weighted imaging. In group comparison, there was no significant difference in the fractional anisotropy (FA) between individuals with GD and healthy controls. The interaction between diagnosis and polymorphism also did not reach significance. On the other hand, individuals with minor allele carrier in the both group showed a significant FA reduction in the prefrontal region such as the genu of corpus callosum and the corona radiata than minor allele non-carrier. This result suggests that the Taq1A polymorphism might have influence on white matter integrity.