The relationship between sleep loss, hyperarousal and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI AKIRA  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 准教授 (60301272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠習慣 / 睡眠不足 / 不眠 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠保健指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine what factors are related with symptoms of insomnia or sleep debt. Participants were 15211 university students. We asked them to answer the questionnaire via the internet. As a result, we found that the symptoms of insomnia were associated with household composition (dormitory), skipping breakfast, smoking, and cultural club activities. Moreover, sleep debt was positively associated with timing to go to bed. This result suggests that sleep debt expresses the late-night lifestyle.