Identification of molecules related to modulation of Amyloid beta production in human cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kodama  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員(常勤) (30512131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKOCHI Masayasu  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90335357)
TAGAMI Shinji  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40362735)
YANAGIDA Kanta  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 特任研究員 (70467596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 質量分析 / アミロイドベータ産生機構 / APL1ベータペプチド / バイオマーカー / 神経変性疾患 / 脳脊髄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, molecules in human cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) have been investigated using LC/MS/MS measurements and amino acid sequence search using public and home-developed databases. The purpose of this study is to establish a method to identify and quantify peptides which is related to the modulation of gamma-secretase and beta-secretase activities in Alzheimer’s disease (AD). We have identified 102 of membrane proteins, 54 of disease associated proteins, and 2 of neuro degeneration-related proteins in human CSF. We also developed and improved an advanced liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) method to determine the concentration of sub-femtomolar order of APLP1 derived peptides which is an established molecular marker of AD.