Development of the prevention of postoperative delirium based on the circadian rhythm stabilization in patients undergoing cardiovascular bypass surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Motohide  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラトニン / ラメルテオン / 術後せん妄予防 / 心血管バイパス術 / サーカディアンリズム / 病態生理学 / 心血管手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To evaluate if ramelteon prevents postoperative delirium in patients undergoing elective coronary artery bypass grafting. Design: A randomized, open-label study. Participants: A total of 21 patients undergoing elective coronary artery bypass grafting. Intervention: Ramelteon was administered at 9:00 pm for 3 consecutive days included operation date. Measurements: The primary outcome was incidence of postoperative delirium. Secondary outcomes were length of stay in ICU and hospital. Results: The incidence of delirium in the ramelteon group differed significantly from the control group (0% [0/10] vs. 27.3% [3/11]; p = 0.214).Length of stay in ICU in the ramelteon group did not differ significantly from the control group (p = 0.051). Length of stay in hospital in the ramelteon group did not differ significantly from the control group (p = 0.036). Conclusion: Ramelteon might prevent postoperative delirium in patients undergoing elective coronary artery bypass grafting.