A clinicopathological study on the cognitive and motor function, prognosis, and quality of life of patients with argyrophilic grain disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ikdeda Chikako  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10648231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Terada Seishi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Yokota Osamu  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗜銀顆粒病 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 皮質下諸核 / タウ / tufted astrocyte / 4リピートタウ / グレイン型認知症 / 病変分布 / リハビリ / 皮質基底核変性症 / 4リピートタウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) cases frequently have argyrophilic grain disease (AGD). However, the frequency of neurofibrillary tangles and tufted astrocytes in the subcortical nuclei and frontal cortex in AGD cases remains unclear. To address these issues, we examined tau-positive inclusions in these regions in 19 AGD cases, nine pathologically-confirmed PSP cases, and 20 controls. Our results suggested that the progression of AGD may be associated with the development of PSP-like tau pathologies, and a common pathological process may lie upstream of the occurrence of AGD and PSP pathology, although these diseases have been considered different. In the present study, the clinicopathological correlation between mild tau pathology in the subcortical nuclei and clinical features could not be examined, because detailed neurological data on our AGD cases were not available. Further studies will be needed.