Mechanism underlying olfactory dysfunction in patients with depressive disorder-fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Okutani Fumino  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10194490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hirokazu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 准教授 (70380326)
Research Collaborator MURATA Yoriko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50325429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗅覚異常 / うつ病 / パニック障害 / 基準嗅力検査 / 精神神経疾患 / 嗅覚過敏 / 適応障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that patients with major depressive disorder claim appetite loss and body weight loss. In this study we tried to examine whether their gustatory or olfactory function is abnormal. Since it was revealed that all patients with informed consent have normal olfactory function, we failed to test their function by functional MRI study. Patients with panic disorder under treatment by antidepressants, however, showed very low threshold for detection and recognition of odors. None of them has experiences of panic attacks evoked by odor stimulation. We suppose that their hyperactivity in the amygdala underlies hypersensitive olfactory function.
These results suggest the possibility that olfactory function in various psychiatric or neurological disorders may give us useful information in diagnosis or treatment.