Investigation into the biochemical factors associated with each of 3 independent ASD symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kazuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (30226154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50456117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Tsukasa  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50235256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsASD / コホート / 遺伝子多型 / 重症度 / 独立症状 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症 / 双生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the association between the symptomatic severity of ASD-like behavioral tendency and the biochemical factors by a longitudinal birth-cohort study. The analysis revealed that the total score of M-CHAT at 18 months-old is significantly associated with the genotypes of single nucleotide polymorphism in brain-derived neurotrophic factor gene and variable tandem repeat number polymorphism in serotonin-transporter gene. These results indicate that genetic polymorphisms, that exacerbate vulnerability to environmental stresses, serve as the risk factor for expression of ASD-like behavioral tendency.