Neural mechanism of cognitive deficits in an animal model of schizopnrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jodo Eiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50211975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Suzuki Yoshiaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80423797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前頭前皮質 / 注意 / ユニット活動 / phencyclidine / 動物モデル / 統合失調症 / ユニット記録 / 脳内刺激 / ラット / 電気生理学 / 注意転換課題 / フェンサイクリジン / 統合失調症動物モデル / PET / schizophrenia / prefrontal cortex / attention-set shifting / electrophysiology / rat
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to develop a new measuring system that can measure the function of attentional-set shifting (ASS) with recording unit-activity of neurons in healthy animals and animal models of schizophrenia. We developed an ASS testing system, which uses visual and auditory stimuli that can readily be synchronized with neuronal activity as a discriminative stimulus. Using this system, single-unit activity of the infralimbic region in the medial prefrontal cortex was recorded during performing the task. The results showed that about 27% of neurons recorded exhibited ASS-relevant changes in firing activity, which were classified into 10 different types depending on response characteristics to stimuli.