Stimulation-induced responses and neuroplasticity of heteromodal neocortices in autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motoaki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50464532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Ryuichiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00585838)
ITAHASHI Takashi  昭和大学, 発達障害医療研究所, 講師 (70636943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 前頭前野 / 神経可塑性 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 作動記憶 / 誘発脳波 / 広汎性発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a methodology of the present experiment, combining transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) and electroencephalography (EEG). Twenty-nine typically developed subjects and 20 subjects with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) underwent the TMS-EEG experiment. TMS-evoked EEG potentials (mainly N45 component) and cognitive function were measured over time before and after the theta burst stimulation (TBS) applied to the left prefrontal cortex. In typically developed subjects, the active TBS group showed the temporary enhancement of the N45 amplitude (10 to 50 minutes) and the working memory task (20 to 40 minutes) following the prefrontal TBS, as compared with the sham TBS group. In contrast, ASD subjects did not show any temporary changes such as the N45 enhancement or working memory improvement following the prefrontal TBS. The present findings could suggest a substantial discrepancy between the typically developed and ASD subjects in terms of the prefrontal plasticity.