The involvemnt of HCNP precursor in formation of hirano body and granulovascuolar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Noriyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20305543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSU Hiroyyasu  医療法人さわらび会福祉村長寿医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00399734)
INOUE Koichi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30339519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCNP / 平野小体 / 顆粒空胞変性 / HCNP前駆体 / リン酸化 / 前駆体蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of sporadic Alzheimer’s disease pathogenesis, the consideration and research in accordance with age change may be of important. The number of both Hirano body and granulovacuolar degeneration, being age change in hippocampus and parahippocampal gyrus, are gradually increased in Alzhemier’s disease when compared with non-demented individuals. In this study, our results suggested that the precursor of hippocampal cholinergic neurostimulating peptide (HCNP), one of regulating gene for hippocampal neuronal activity, may be involved in the formation of Hirano body under acidulous cellular cytoplasm, and HCNP-related components may be also related with p62 in formation process of granulovacuolar degeneration.