Efficacy of CBT for sick leave due to depressive disorder and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 富基美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10347586)
小瀬 朝海  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
高橋 隼  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10508021)
篠崎 和弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
大野 裕  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 顧問研究員 (70138098)
鵜飼 聡  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80324763)
山本 眞弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリワークプログラム / 認知行動療法 / 休職 / うつ病性障害 / 再発予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the Rework Program's efficacy following the patient's return to work and for relapse prevention. Our program is based on a cognitive behavioral therapy approach. The subjects included 21 patients who participated in the Rework Program at our university hospital. We compared the working periods of the participants in the 12 months after the Rework Program.
Seventy six percent of the patients returned to work after the program, and over 90% of those who returned to work did not take another sick leave during 12 months follow-up. The working periods after the program were significantly longer than those before the program for all participants.
The present study suggests good efficacy of the program on return to work and on relapse prevention following the initial return to work.