The integrated study of both the neural basis and clinical assessment underlying longitudinal changes of neuropsychiatric symptoms in Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakaaki Shutaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80315879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mimura Masaru  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
Torii Katsuyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20551287)
Miyata Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90549099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 精神症状 / テンソル画像 / FA値 / 縦断的変化 / 脳画像 / MRI / 脳形態画像 / 拡散テンソル画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural substrate underlying the longitudinal changes of neuropsychiatric symptoms in Alzheimer’s disease (AD) demetnia is unclear. In AD, we examined the longitudinal changes of white matter (WM) integrity using a diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) during a 2-year period in AD patients who did or who did not develop delusions. Compared with the baseline, both groups in AD have shown that the fractional antisotropy (FA) values have significantly reduced in both splenium of the corpus callosum, and bilateral temporal lobes after two years. On contrast, the FA values in the genu of the corpus callosum, bilateral frontal lobes have significantly reduced in only one group with the AD patients who developed delusions during a 2-year period. Abnormalities in WM integrity involving several fibers associated with the frontal lobe may be crucial to the longitudinal changes of delusions in AD patients.