| Project/Area Number |
25461783
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ito Daisuke 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80286450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 人間ドック / FDG-PET / アルツハイマー病 / 発症前診断 / 病名告知 / 軽度認知障害 / レビー小体型認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Of those who accepted cancer screening (early detection of cancer by FDG-PET) at Keio university hospital preventive medicine center, 35 individuals were taken an additional image of brain FDG-PET, and underwent brain MRI, cognitive testing, and psychological tests. In 35 participants, four subjects had positive findings on brain FDG-PET, which suggested preclinical Alzheimer’s disease. However, there were no abnormal findings on brain MRI and no declines in performance on neuropsychological tests in them. Also, they didn’t complain subjective cognitive impairments. After telling the results of FDG-PET to participants, the mood and anxiety scores changed for the worse on one FDG-PET positive subject.