NIRS findings in Asperger disorder and ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80276518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsADHD / ASD / NIRS / アスペルガー症候群 / 鑑別診断 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In persons with AS, during the letter fluency task the change of Oxy-hemoglobin values was significantly smaller than that in controls. Also, in persons with ADHD, during the letter fluency task, the change of Oxy-hemoglobin values was significantly smaller than that in controls. We found that time-course patterns of [oxy-Hb] changes varied according to diagnosis and brain location. The group differences were seen during almost the whole task period at several clusters located in the left DLPFC and ventrolateral prefrontal cortex (VLPFC), and superior temporal gyrus.
We evaluated spontaneous Theory of Mind (ToM) ability in adults with ADHD and ASD without intellectual deficiency using an eye tracking task similar to a study of Senju et al. (2009).The results showed that there was not a significant difference in the ToM ability between ADHD and controls, although the ToM ability was impaired in persons with ASD.