Adherence to Treatment in Patients with Schizophrenia: Exploring Focus Group Discussions Analyzed by the Qualitative Study Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOGA MINAKO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30277032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドヒアランス / 統合失調症 / フォーカス・グループ・ディスカッション / Grounded Theory法 / 質的研究 / グループディスカッション / フォーカスグループディスカッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenia is a disease that long-term antipsychotic treatment is necessary and poor adherence to treatment is associated with the relapse and the unsatisfactory outcome. It is important to examine the patients’ points of view on treatment to better understand adherence habits. This research will explore the thoughts, feelings and attitudes of patients with schizophrenia to treatment by using focus group discussions (FGDs) and qualitative methods.
Five FGDs have been conducted and the results were generated as follows; Adherence was affected by participants’ own perspectives through their symptoms, insights, and experiences. The relationships with their family members and psychiatrists strongly affected their adherence to treatment. Friendships became weak after the onset. Day care centres played an important role for regular daily life, the place to go and share their experiences. The acceptance of the disease and the outlook of life would promote them to better adherence.