Impact of Maternal Trauma History for Mind and body of Children: Gene Environment Interaction and Mental Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyako Shirakawa  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60536093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心的外傷 / 子ども虐待 / ドメスティックバイオレンス / 環境遺伝子相互作用 / メチレーション / 世代間伝達 / 遺伝子環境相互作用 / 産後うつ病 / オキシトシン / 外傷後ストレス障害 / アタッチメント / 母子相互作用 / トラウマ / うつ病 / 母体内環境 / 発達障害 / エピジェネシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared to perform a clinical study who use the women's shelter to support delivery and the hospitals and clinics of Obstetrics and Gynecology in Suginami Ward. We did our best, but it did not lead to conduct actual clinical research. We continue support to pregnant women and the mother-child dyads after birth,and also will conduct meta-analysis and making guidelines in this area, while waiting for the new opportunities to continue this study.