Cognitive rehabilitation in the acute phase of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Takahiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20296693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 雅文  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / リハビリテーション / 認知機能 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the rehabilitation in the acute phase is emphasized in the general medicine area though the psychiatric rehabilitation is entirely administered in the chronic or maintenance phase. The aim of the present study is to examine the feasibility and the effect of the cognitive rehabilitation in the acute phase of schizophrenia.
Schizophrenia inpatients of 50 and under were recruited for this study at the Toho University Omori Medical Center, Tokyo. The 8-week programs of the workbook form were made for cognitive rehabilitation.
Even in the acute phase in which psychiatric symptoms and functional decline were obvious, about half of the schizophrenia patients were able to be introduced to the programs. The continuation of the programs was also good. Moreover, it was suggested that the program that contained more comprehensive and higher-order contents was more effective, compared with the program that contained simple contents.