The dopamine transporter PET study clarify the mechanism of delusion and develop the objective evaluation method for delusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tateno Amane  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO YOSHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妄想性障害 / ドパミントランスポーター / 統合失調症 / 老年期精神障害 / ポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー / ドーパミントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of dopamine transporter (DAT) function in the delusion and hallucination was examined by DAT positron emission tomography (PET). Seventeen geriatric patients with delusional disorder, 8 geriatric patients with schizophrenia, 12 geriatric healthy subjects, 2 young patients with delusional disorder, 6 young patients with schizophrenia and 9 young healthy controls were participated. DAT binding potential (BP) was examined by DAT-PET to compare the DAT function of each groups. Compared to geriatric healthy controls, geriatric patients with delusional disorder showed significantly lower DAT-BP. These results indicated the possibility that the decreased DAT function takes part in the mechanism of delusional disorder in old age period.