A role of hypothalamic CRF on the progression of anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mano Asuka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経性食欲不振症 / 視床下部 / 摂食障害 / ストレス / 過活動 / CRF / 摂食抑制 / 室傍核 / 摂食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anorexia nervosa is a severe life-threatening eating disorder characterized by self-starvation, hyper activity. Exogenous corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) causes behavioral changes including decreased feeding and increased activity. These behavioral changes are also seen in anorexia nervosa. However, the role of hypothalamic CRF in the progression of anorexia nervosa has not been investigated fully. We examined whether the activation of hypothalamic CRF is caused in a rat of activity-based anorexia, they are given access to a running-wheel in combination with food restriction, they will be hyperactive and decrease their food intake. In ABA model rats, neuronal activity of CRF was potentiated and plasma corticosterone levels were elevated. These results indicate that hyper secretion of CRF from hypothalamus may partially induced feeding impairment or hyper activity of activity-based anorexia.