Development of neurophysiological assessment for pain disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛田 享宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
新井 健一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Kouji  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 准教授 (70262996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / 生理学的指標 / 聴覚誘発反応 / 痛覚誘発反応 / 機能性障害 / 治療効果判定 / 身体症状症 / 侵害受容誘発反応 / 治療効果の可視化 / 疼痛性障害 / 治療反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain is a purely subjective experience and objective measurement is difficult. Thus, physiological indicators that can be quantified are important. In this project, we investigated the significance of convenient auditory and nociceptive stimulation and evoked cerebral responses. Firstly, it was shown that the P50 component reflects sensory memory, and the possibility that the change-related N1 / P2 component is related to the LDAEP was pointed out. Next, we developed the method to stimulate separately nociceptive Aδand Aβ fibers at the same site. By using this method, it was possible to evaluate the pain and the therapeutic effect functionally in pain-related diseases. Furthermore, we also examined psychological evaluation of somatic symptom disorder.