Development of non-invasive chronic stress biomarker for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OZONO SHUICHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10309784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液中マーカー / 心理評価尺度 / 児童精神 / 小児心身症 / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about salivary chronic stress biomarker for children with psychosomatic symptoms.We planned a cross sectional,case-control study. Salivary cortisol and IgA were measured 5 times a day (0700h,0730h,1200h,1700h,2200h).Clinical participants, aged between 7 to 17 years, were recruited in pediatric psychosomatic medical clinic (case group). Control group were healthy children. Participants also replied psychological questionnaires. (Children’s Depression Inventory [CDI]).
This study comprised 6 case and 22 control group.All case participants complained difficulty awakening, and reduced school activities.We found that the IgA level at the time of wake-up in clinical group is significantly lower than that in control group. Moreover, we found significant negative correlation between 0700h IgA and CDI score for only clinical group, but not for control group (spearman γ=-0.86, p=0.03). Feasibility of chronic stress biomarker was indicated especially for morning salivary IgA.