New strategy of the development of antidepressant in terms of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI-NIHONMATSU Naomi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30450589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / うつ病 / olig2 / 培養細胞 / NG2コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン / Plexin B3 / FGF2 / オリゴデンドロサイト系譜細胞 / 成獣由来OPC培養細胞 / FGFシグナル / 塩基性線維芽細胞成長因子 / オリゴデンドロサイト / Notchシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The monoamine hypothesis is known to be the prevailing hypothesis of depression. The selective serotonin (5-HT) reuptake inhibitor and 5-HT and norepinephrine uptake inhibitor antidepressants still remain the first line treatments for major depressive disorder. However, improvement in response rate to obtain antidepressant efficacy is required. Here, we showed that oligodendrocyte progenitor cells may play a key role in the new strategy for the development of antideperssant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に開発したオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPCs)の培養細胞(A-OPCs培養細胞)は性質を維持するために線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF2)を必要とする。うつ病発症に関わるストレスにより脳内FGF2は低下することから、FGF2低下がA-OPCs培養細胞に与える影響を研究した。その結果、OPCsはFGF2低下により細胞数が減少し、さらに新規なOPCsが存在することを明らかにした。この成果は、うつ病をターゲットにした新たな創薬メカニズムの開発に貢献すると考えられる。