Comparison between psychophysiological insomnia and residual insomnia of the depression using the brain imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaki  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部(代々木), 研究員 (70375054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRS / 不眠 / 脳画像 / 海馬 / 前帯状回 / グルタミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The participants were six healthy control subjects and 6 patients with chronic insomnia. We examined the MRS Signals of the anterior cingulate gyrus, ventrolateral preoptic area (VLPO), brainstem reticular formation, and hippocampi to estimate the relative concentrations of NAA, lactate, choline, mI, lipids, and glutamine and glutamate complex (Glx). Sleep state, level of predisposition to insomnia, dysfunctional beliefs about insomnia, as well as depressive symptoms, were each assessed by ISI-J, FIRST, DBAS, and BDI-II. In both groups, the ISI and BDI scores were positively correlated with the levels of Glx in the right hippocampus, and the FIRST scores were positively correlated with the levels of lipids in the anterior cingulate gyrus. In the insomnia group, the total DBAS score and the “sleep expectations” in a subcategory were observed to be positively correlated with the lipid levels in the right hippocampus and the levels of Glx in the anterior cingulate gyrus, respectively.