Study for digital mammography soft copy standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Ishibashi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40151401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Noriyasu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
MORI Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳房画像診断 / デジタルマンモグラフィ / Digital mammography / Soft copy imaging / Digital Mammography / Soft Copy Imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data size and the image processing of digital mammography differ from each other equipment, and are not unified. Therefore, in Japanese mammographic screening, introduction of soft copy interpretation is behind. This research was done for the purpose of developing the system for which every mammogram can display optimally. The research program document was submitted to the Ethics Committee of each institution in collection, and after recognition, mammograms are anonymized and collected as uncoupling data. After, we study the histogram analysis of each digital mammogram, it asked for the optimal main concentration of an image display, the gamma coefficient, the frequency emphasis function, etc. The digital mammography viewer with this software was developed, and that clinical evaluation was performed. As compared with the original soft-copy image, our soft-copy images can be displayed on 5M monitor without picture deterioration was checked.