Regional Myocardial 3-Dimensional Rotational Motion Analysis with Cine MRI, Cardiac MDCT, and Myocardial Tagging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Haruo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90170521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA NORIYASU  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 回転運動 / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional myocardial rotational motion analyzed with cine MRI by following up the track of characteristic points on the intimal or the epicardial surface of left ventricle was almost equivalent to that with myocardial tagging images by following up the track of the intersections of grid-like tags on the left ventricular myocardium. Individual differences of longitudinal regional myocardial motion made it difficult to expand 2D motion analysis analyses to 3D ones. 2D regional myocardial motion analysis of patients with pulmonary hypertension demonstrated the presence of reduced regional myocardial motion segments even in the cases with normal global left ventricular motion.