Monitoring of amino acid transporter targeted therapy with 18F-FAMT PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2015)
Gunma University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
oriuchi noboru  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Hideyuki  福島県立医科大学, 先端臨床医研究センター, 准教授 (00393348)
KAIRA Kyouichi  群馬大学大学院医学系研究科, がん治療臨床開発学講座, 教授 (40400783)
OSHIMA Yasuhiro  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 博士研究員 (00588676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLAT1 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / ポジトロンCT / 18F-FAMT / 分子標的治療 / PET / コンパニオン診断 / ASCT2 / 胆管細胞がん / 胆管がん / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present studies disclosed roles of L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) for growth and prognosis in a variety of cancer, suggesting that LAT1 would be a molecular target of anti-cancer therapy. Clinical significance of L-[3-18F]-α-methyl tyrosine (18F-FAMT) PET have been examined. 18F-FAMT is accumulated in tumor specifically via LAT1, therefore, 18F-FAMT PET would be a marker of LAT1 expression. Uptake of 18F-FAMT could differentiate between benign lesions and malignant tumors. Additionally, the high uptake of 18F-FAMT could predict poor outcome of patients. 18F-FAMT PET would be an imaging marker of LAT1-targeted therapy.
LAT1 inhibitor 2-aminobicyclo-(2,2,1)-heptane-2-carboxylic acid (BCH) inhibited [14C] L-leucine uptake in human cholangiocarcinoma cell line named HuCCT1, and decreased proliferation of cells and growth of xenograft in nude mice. Moreover, prognostic potential of ASC amino-acid transporter 2 (ASCT2) have been shown in biliary tract cancers.