Project/Area Number |
25461802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOHAMA Akihiko 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40323365)
MITSI TAKEKI 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80420181)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 悪性リンパ腫 / グルコース代謝 / グルコーストランスポーター / 免疫組織化学染色 / リアルタイムPCR / hexokinase / FDG-PET / ヘキソキナーゼ / FDG / 免疫組織化学 / DLBCL / グルコース / 解糖系 / リンパ腫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Expression of GLUT1 to GLUT12 on lymphoma cells using real-time PCR was analyzed and reveal that GLUT5 expression was enhanced in some lymphoma cell lines. Based on this datum, shRNA vector was constructed and its effect on cell growth and glucose metabolism is investigating. Then, immunohistological staining of GLUT1, GLUT3, GLUT5, and hexokinase II were performed. In diffuse large cell lymphoma patients, either GLUT1 or GLUT3 was positive, while GLUT5 and hexokinase II were partially positive. The relation to clinical data, such as SUVmax level on FDG-PET scan and prognosis, is now analyzing.