Development of arterial spin labeling MRI for female pelvic organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA NOBUYUKI  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60397247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hirohiko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10242596)
KUROKAWA Tetsuji  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60334835)
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 講師 (90422675)
KANAMOTO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (60730728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 子宮 / 腎臓 / 灌流画像 / 放射線 / Arterial spin labeling / 卵巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed non-contrast enhanced perfusion MRI method (arterial spin labeling method: ASL-MRI) for abdominal organs. The tissue perfusions in kidneys measured with this ASL-MRI were validated by comparing nuclear imaging methods. Furthermore, we applied this method to placental polyps in uterus, and successfully depicted their tissue perfusions and therapeutic responses visually and semi-quantitatively. Although further technical development may be needed for more stable image acquisitions, this ASL-MRI method has clinical potential for non-invasive assessment of tissue perfusion in uterus and other abdominal organs.