| Project/Area Number |
25461807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshi Kawada 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00585276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOSHIMA Satoshi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402205)
NODA Yoshifumi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60643020)
KANEMATSU Masayuki 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
KONDO Hiroshi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324311)
SAKURAI Kota 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90422708)
KAWAI Nobuyuki 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20724561)
ONO Hiromi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70610426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 大動脈瘤 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 非造影MRI / 腹部大動脈瘤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The twenty-one patients (mean age, 75.0 years; age range, 61 - 88 years) with Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) underwent an ECG-gating Cine-MR images (C-MRI) prior to elective endovascular aortic repair. It was possible to estimate the stroke volume (SV) and the ejection fraction (EF) of AAA based on C-MRI. The ratio of the aneurysmal maximum area over the EF of blood sinus cavity was a sole significant predictive factor (P = 0.01) and moderately correlated with AAA growth rate.