The effect of sorafenib on the incidence of chemically induced hepatocellular carcinoma with non-alcoholic fatty liver or steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takehara Yasuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70188217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Michio  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術補佐員 (90397373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNASH / NAFLD / HCC / MRI / sorafenib / 化学発癌 / Sorafenib
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to test if sorafenib can decrease the incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) induced by diethyl nitrosoamine (DEN) with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) or non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) was usued as a model of NAFLD/NASH. As a result, the incidence of HCC was decreased in sorafenib-treated groups irrespective of the presence of fatty liver. However, less number of animals survived after treatment of sorafenib as compared to sorafenib non-treated group. Although sorafenib can prevent occurrence of HCC, some of the NAFLD/NASH animals could not survive sorafenib related side effects probably due to their susceptibility to infection.