Development of the method for the quantitative assessment of myocardial perfusion MRI at 3T by using radio-water PET as a reference standard.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Kakuya  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378353)
SAKUMA Hajime  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60205797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋血流 / 心筋パーフュージョンMRI / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 3テスラ / MRI / O-15水PET / 血流予備能 / 心筋血流PET / 心筋血流MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have optimized the procedure for the image acquisition of radio-water myocardial perfusion PET using 3D PET/CT system and 3T myocardial perfusion MRI and developed the method for the quantitative assessment of 3T myocardial perfusion MRI. The values of rest and stress myocardial blood flow obtained from 3D radio-water myocardial perfusion PET and 3T myocardial perfusion MRI were reasonable as compared with the values in literature. We continue the validation of the quantitative assessment of 3T myocardial perfusion MRI against 3D radio-water PET as a reference standard.