Establishing CT assessment of myocardial delayed enhancement and extracellular volume fraction with dual-source CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA KAKUYA  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA MASAKI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456741)
NAKAYAMA RYOHEI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20402688)
SAKUMA HAJIME  三重大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60205797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCT / 心臓 / 細胞外液分画 / 心筋線維化 / 心筋細胞外液分画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a CT acquisition/reconstruction scheme for improved visualization of myocardial CT delayed enhancement that can also be used for the assessment of myocardial extracellular volume (ECV). ECV obtained with the proposed method demonstrated good reproducibility for all myocardial segments and demonstrated good correlation with ECV derived by MR T1 mapping. Furthermore, significant positive relationship was observed between age and ECV in patients without clinical coronary artery disease. We also developed a dictionary-based super-resolution technique to reduce radiation exposure and a software platform that can display voxel-based ECV map.