Oxygen-enhanced dynamic MR imaging of cerebral vessels and cerebrospinal fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Yasutaka  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90639014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Tomohisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30321607)
YAMAMOTO Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60525567)
KANAGAKI Mitsunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50378676)
TOGASHI Kaori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90135484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 酸素 / T1短縮効果 / 脳脊髄液 / 高空間分解能 / 高時間分解能 / 酸素吸入 / 高速撮影 / 脳血管 / 圧縮センシング / 酸素吸入イメージング / 脳脊髄液腔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T1 shortening effect due to oxygen inhalation was studied in order to develop oxygen-enhanced MR imaging for cerebral vessels and cerebrospinal fluid. Dynamic signal change in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) space was demonstrated at 3 tesla MRI. The signal in the subarachnoid space was more rapidly and more strongly observed than that in the ventricles. Our results suggested the soluble oxygen might diffuse directly into CSF space without entering choroid plexus, however it has been originally thought that choroid plexus is the only organ which produce CSF.