Development of biomarker for cognitive impairment based on a novel fMRI method for brain connectivity mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aso Toshihiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50397543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAYAMA Shin-ichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10270729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能的脳画像法 / 機能的MRI / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 正常圧水頭症 / 認知症 / 脳血流 / 脳血管障害 / 独立成分分析 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 脳内ネットワーク / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 結合性 / 安静時機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-invasive measurement of brain function has been highly dependent on neurovascular coupling, a mechanism which itself suffer contamination of blood flow variation. To probe both neural activity and blood circulation, we aimed to combine an optimized acquisition method with a novel data analysis technique that can separate perfusion from neuro-vascular coupling. For extracting the former, we established a new algorithm to BOLD-based blood tracking (lag mapping). There is practical advantage in finding such components when one observes or removes the blood circulation information in the data. We chose idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus, which is known as "treatable dememtia", because we can test the capability of the method to detect changes due to spinal tap test, a diagnostic and treatment procedure known to reverse the condition. Using lag mapping, we report the first observation of the precise location of abnormal venous drainage in this disease.