Visualization of the deep perforating artery and related brain changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tomohisa  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30321607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akira  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60525567)
KANAGAKI Mitsunori  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50378676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords深部灰白質穿通動脈 / MRアンギオグラフィ / レンズ核線条体動脈 / 高血圧 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 基底核穿通動脈 / TOF-MRA / FSBB-MRA / MRアンギオグラフィー / 深部灰白質穿通動脈枝 / FSBB / TOF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targeted the perforating artery of the deep gray matter. Firstly, its visualization was successfully conducted using a new scan method of FSBB at 3T. The visualization was also confirmed on 7T. Secondly, its pathological changes caused by such factors as hypertension are under analysis now. Thirdly, for structural changes caused by the perforating artery, methodological validation was conducted on volumetry and T1 value quantitation. Diffusion tensor imaging was also conducted to investigate small structures in the brain. Moya-moya disease was selected as a representative case for a pathological condition related to the perforating artery and the investigational results was reported.